Resident Privacy Notice

Background

FirstCare understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all of our employees and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the GDPR.

Information About Us

FirstCare Ireland Limited
Address: 3 Leopardstown Office Park, Burton Hall Road, Sandyford, Dublin 18
Data Protection Officer: Tracy Elliott
Email address: DPO@firestcare.ie

What Does This Notice Cover?

This Privacy Information explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.
Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  • The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions.
  • The right to access the personal data hold about you.
  • The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have.
  • The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  • The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
  • Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 12.
If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission.

What Personal Data Do You Collect?

To allow us to fulfil our obligations as an employer and pursuant to the terms of your employment contract, we collect and process various categories of personal information.
We may collect some or all of the following personal data (this may vary according to your relationship with us):

  • Personal contact details about you, such as date of birth, address, next of kin, contact details, mobile phone number etc
  • Educational background including Academic qualifications, dates of attendance, grades achieved and registration with professional bodies
  • Notes and reports about your employment performance
  • Relevant information from others for example work experience and references from former employer’s
  • CCTV footage images
  • Garda vetting results

We may also process certain special category data which can include trade union membership data concerning health.

How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary to protect your vital interests and for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or processing is necessary for tasks carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of an official authority vested in the nursing home in this instance the Health Act 2007.

The nursing homes lawful basis for processing personal data of employees is that it is necessary for the performance of the employment contract between us.
We only process special categories of personal data where it is necessary;

  • for the purposes of preventative or occupational medicine,
  • for the assessment of the working capacity of an employee,
  • for the provision of healthcare, treatment or social care,
  • for the management of health or social care systems and services, or
  • pursuant to a contract with a health professional.

If the purpose of the processing is for a reason other than the reasons above, we will seek explicit consent to process your sensitive personal data (referred to as ‘special categories’ of data under the GDPR).

Your personal data may be used for one of the following purposes:

  • Perform our responsibilities in relation to your contract of employment
  • Investigate complaints, legal claims or adverse incidents
  • Protect wider public health interests
  • Provide information for planning so we can meet future needs for health and social care services
  • Provide information to prepare statistics on Health Service performance
  • Provide training and development

How do you keep my data secure and confidential?

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure with us and with the third parties who act on our behalf. We have a number of security precautions in place to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your information. All staff working for the nursing home have a legal duty to keep information about you confidential and all staff are trained in information security and confidentiality. The nursing home has strict information security policies and procedures in place to ensure that information about you is safe,
whether it is held in paper or electronic format

How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected.

How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data

We do not transfer your data outside of the EEA.

Do You Share My Personal Data?

We may sometimes contract with the following third parties to supply services to you on our behalf. In some cases, those third parties may require access to some or all of your personal data that we hold.

We may also be receiving services from providers outside of the nursing home, for example, occupational health services. In order to assist in this process, we may need to share your personal information with those providers. We are careful only to share the information that is necessary for this purpose. Anyone who receives this information is also bound by confidentiality and the data protection laws. In certain situations, we may have to disclose your personal information to other agencies, in accordance with legal requirements, i.e. Dept. of Social welfare, Department of Health, the Courts etc., or in an emergency situation to prevent injury to other persons.

If any of your personal data is required by a third party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law.

If any personal data is transferred outside of the EEA, we will take suitable steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the EEA and under the GDPR.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 12. To make this as easy as possible for you, a Subject Access Request Form is available for you to use. You do not have to use this form, but it is the easiest way to tell us everything we need to know to respond to your request as quickly as possible.

How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details: Email address: DPO@firstcare.ie, Postal Address: 3 Leopardstown Office Park, Burton Hall Road, Sandyford, Dublin 18

Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our practices in a way that affects personal data protection.